Privacy

Last updated: May 30, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

Hubbleconnnected.com (“Website”, “Site”) is owned by Hubble Connected (HK) Ltd. The Hubble Connected services are provided by Hubble Connected (HK) Ltd and its subsidiary Hubble Connected India Pvt Ltd. The provision of the products and customer support services are operated by Exclusive Group LLC dba Binatone North America, a company registered in the United States of America under company EIN 26-3962116 and with its registered office at 11550 North Meridian Street, Suite 525, Carmel, IN 46032, North America.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Account means a unique account created for you to access our service or parts of our Service.

Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

Application refers to the software or digital platform provided by a company or organization. This can include mobile apps, web applications, desktop software, or any other digital service that collects, processes, or stores personal information from users.

Business, for the purpose of CCPA/CPRA, refers to the company as the legal entity that collects consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

CCPA and/or CPRA refers to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the "CCPA") as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (the "CPRA").

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Exclusive Group LLC dba Binatone North America ("Binatone") and Hubble Connected (HK) Ltd (“Hubble Connected”).

Data Controller refers to the company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Device means any device that can access a service such as a computer, a cellphone, or a digital tablet.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Service refers to any free or paid subscription-based services offered by us online or offline, functionalities through mobile or web-based application and associated product and customer service.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the company to facilitate the service, to provide the service on behalf of the company, to perform services related to the service or to assist the company in analyzing how the service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a user can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated using the service or from the service infrastructure itself.

Website refers to the sites https://hubbleconnected.com/, as well as all websites with the parent domain hubbleconnected.com.

You or Your or Customer or Consumer or User or End-user refers to individual(s), entity(ies) or group(s) who directly or indirectly purchase, acquire, use and access any Hubble Connected products and/ or services,

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our service, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you, which can be used to contact or identify you. This may include your email address, first name and last name, phone number, address, state, province, zip/postal code, city, and usage data.

Usage Data

Usage Data is automatically collected when you use the service.

This data may encompass details such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, the specific pages of our service you visit, the date and time of your visit, the duration spent on these pages, unique device identifiers, and additional diagnostic data.

When you access the service via a mobile device, certain information may be collected automatically, including the type of mobile device you utilize, its unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser employed, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Furthermore, we may collect information sent by your browser each time you visit our service or access it through a mobile device.

Information Collected while Using Our Product and Application

While using our product specific and application, to provide features of our application, we may collect, with your prior permission:

Product Service Information: When you use our products and services, we collect your profile picture, camera monitoring images, audio, video, time zone, IP address, country location.

Baby-Related Service Information: When you use our baby-related products and services, we collect information that you choose to share about your baby, including your baby’s name, gender, due date or date of birth, weight, photographs, camera monitoring images, audio, video, and sleep patterns, movements, heart rate, blood oxygen levels, room temperature and humidity.

We will use this information to provide features of our service, to improve and customize our service. The information may be uploaded to the company's servers and/or a service provider's server or it may be simply stored on your device.

Connected Toys: When you use connected toys, we collect audio of the child and parent/guardian.

You can enable or disable access to this information at any time, through your device settings.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The company allows you to create an account and log in to use the service through the following third-party social media services:

  • Google

  • Facebook

  • Apple

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a third-party social media service, we may collect personal data that is already associated with your third-party social media service's account, such as your name, your email address, your activities, or your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the company through your third-party social media service's account. If you choose to provide such information and personal data, during registration or otherwise, you are giving the company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity of our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The technologies we use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our service may use cookies.

Web Beacons. Certain sections of our service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

Cookies Details Cookies Type Manage By Purpose
Necessary /Essential Cookies Session Cookies Us These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
Cookies Policy/ Notice Acceptance Cookies Persistent Cookies Us These cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.
Functionality Cookies Persistent Cookies Us These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the website.
Tracking and Performance Cookies Persistent Cookies Third Parties These cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. The information gathered via these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the website. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features, or new functionality of the website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies, we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our cookies Policy or the cookies section of our privacy policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The company may use your personal data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service: Including monitoring the usage of our service.

To manage Your Account: Manage your registration as a user of the service. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items, subscriptions or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the service.

To contact You: To contact you by email, telephone calls, sms, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide You: With news, special offers and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are like those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data held by us about our service users is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our service, products, services, marketing, and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers:We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service, for payment processing, and to contact you.

  • For business transfers:We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates:We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

  • With business partners:We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

  • With other users:when you share personal information or otherwise interact in public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a third-party social media service, your contacts on the third-party social media service may see your name, profile, pictures, and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile. We never directly share your personal information, including your child’s data, with other users or publicly without your consent.

  • With Your consent:We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The company will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including personal data, is processed at the company's operating offices or in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to delete or request that we assist in deleting the personal data that we have collected about you.

Our service may give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the service.

You may update, amend, or delete your information at any time by signing in to your Account, if you have one, and visiting the account settings section that allows you to manage your personal information. You may also contact us to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information when we have a legal obligation or lawful basis to do so.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The company may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation.

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the company.

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service.

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public.

  • Protect against legal liability.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of your personal data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The service providers we use may have access to your personal data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process, and transfer information about your activity on our service in accordance with their privacy policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

You may opt-out of certain Google Analytics features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy."

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Firebase

Firebase is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps webpage: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Email Marketing

Iterable is a B2B company which provides services to customers to enable the deployment of email, SMS, push notifications, in-app messages and web push messaging to end users.

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribed link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

For more information on the privacy practices of Iterable, please visit their Privacy policy: https://iterable.com/trust/privacy-policy/.

Financial Incentives and Loyalty Programs

We may offer various financial incentives to you, including:

Discounts, coupons, and special offers via email when signing up for our email lists or creating an account.

Rewards when referring a friend who purchases our products or services; and Loyalty programs, where you earn / redeem rewards based upon your past transactions with us.

To obtain access to certain of these programs and other offerings, we may ask to collect your personal data, including name, contact information, professional information, account information, and transaction information. We consider the value of these programs and other offers to be reasonably related to the value of personal data to our business, based on our reasonable but sole determination.

The terms applicable to each program and other offerings are provided at the time an eligible customer is offered an opportunity to participate. You can opt-in to these programs and offers by following the instructions presented at the time the offer is made.

You may withdraw from our programs and other offerings at any time by unsubscribing from our emails (for email-based incentives), closing their accounts (for loyalty and reward program incentives), following the instructions provided in connection with each offering, or you can write to us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. You can view the privacy policy of these companies on their respective websites.

Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/.

Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

PayPal

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Recurly

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://recurly.com/legal/privacy/.

Kids Web Services

Kids Web Services (KWS) is an age verification and parent consent management platform. It’s used by:

  • Adults (you) to verify that you are an adult and/or manage what personal information your child can share online.

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.kidswebservices.com/privacy-policy/.

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given your consent for processing personal data for one or more specific purposes.

  • Performance of a contract: Provision of personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Legal obligations: Processing personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the company is subject.

  • Vital interests: Processing personal data is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person.

  • Public interests: Processing personal data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the company.

  • Legitimate interests: Processing personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee you can exercise your rights.

You have the right under this privacy policy, and by law if you are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your personal data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. This also enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to our processing of your personal data on this ground. You also have the right to object to where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.

  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide you, or to a third party you have chosen, with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with You.

  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to your use of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition, you can at any time by signing into your account and visiting the account settings section that allows you to manage your personal information.

Or you can write to us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If you make a request, we will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, if you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

CCPA/CPRA Privacy Notice (California Privacy Rights)

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in our privacy policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA/CPRA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by us but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if you provided such personal information directly to us.

Category Examples Collected
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Yes
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Yes
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). No
Commercial information. Records and history of products or services purchased or considered. No
Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
Internet or other similar network activity. Interaction with our Service or advertisement. Yes
Geolocation data. Approximate physical location. Yes
Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Yes
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. No
Sensitive personal information. Personal information that reveals a consumer’s: social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin; religious or philosophical beliefs; union membership; or genetic data; the contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages unless the we are the intended recipient of the communication; the processing of biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying a consumer; personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health, sex life, or sexual orientation. No

Under CCPA/CPRA, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information

  • Information excluded from the CCPA/CPRA's scope, such as:

    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data.

    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, from the forms you complete on our service, preferences you express or provide through our service, or from your purchases on our service.

  • Indirectly from You. For example, by observing your activity on our service. Automatically from You. For example, through cookies we or our service providers set on your device as you navigate through our service.

  • From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our service, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that we use to provide the service to you.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose personal information we collect for "business purposes" (as defined under the CCPA/CPRA), which may include the following examples:

  • To operate our service and provide you with our service.

  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our service.

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your contact information to ask a question about our service, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA/CPRA.

  • For internal administrative and auditing purposes.

  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Other one-time uses.

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.

If we decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes, we will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure/Share of Personal Information

We may disclose/share, or may have disclosed/shared in the last twelve (12) months your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.

  • Payment processors.

  • Our affiliates.

  • Our business partners.

  • Third party vendors to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our services, although certain third-party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on any websites without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal data, please contact us with sufficient detail to enable us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CCPA/CPRA

The CCPA/CPRA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If you are a resident of California, you have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of personal data are being collected and the purposes for which the personal data is being used.

  • The right to know/access. Under CCPA/CPRA, you have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

    • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling that personal information.

    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

    • If we sold your personal information or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will disclose to you:

      • The categories of personal information categories sold.

      • The categories of personal information categories disclosed.

  • The right to say no to the sale or sharing of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information.

  • The right to correct Personal Data. You have the right to correct or rectify any inaccurate personal information about you that we collected. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct (and direct our service providers to correct) your personal information, unless an exception applies.

  • The right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive Personal Data. You have the right to request to limit the use or disclosure of certain sensitive personal information we collected about you unless an exception applies.

  • The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

    • Comply with a legal obligation.

    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your consumer's rights, including by:

    • Denying goods or services to you.

    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you

    • Suggesting that you receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA/CPRA Data Protection Rights

To exercise your rights to know, delete, or correct described above, you can at any time by signing into your account and visiting the account settings section that allows you to manage your personal information.

Or to make a request, you can write to us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know, delete or correct related to your personal information.

Your request to us must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with the required information if we cannot:

  • Verify your identity or authority to make the request.

  • And confirm that the personal information relates to you.

For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Sale/Share of Personal Information

We do not sell any personal information. In the last twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

We may or have shared with our service providers in the last twelve (12) months to use your personal information for the business purposes described in our privacy policy, for activities such as advertising, marketing, and analytics (please see section Disclosure/Share of Personal Information).

To exercise your right to opt-out, you can write to us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Website

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA/CPRA law, you may do so, If applicable, click "Privacy Preferences", "Update Privacy Preferences" or "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" buttons listed on the service to review your privacy preferences and opt out of cookies and other technologies that we may use.

Additionally, you can opt out of receiving ads by following the instructions presented on the below websites:

The opt out will place a cookie on your computer that is unique to the browser you use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again. Please note that you will need to opt out from each browser that you use to access the service.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:

  • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices.

  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices.

You can also stop the collection of location information from your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

Limit the Use or Disclosure of My Sensitive Personal Information

You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests such services or goods.

We collect, use, and disclose sensitive personal information in ways that are necessary to provide the service. For more information on how we use your personal information, please see the "Use of Your Personal Data" section or contact us.

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third-party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their personal data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services, or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account.

Be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Information Collected from Children Under the Age of 13

The Company may collect and store persistent identifiers such as cookies or IP addresses from Children without parental consent for the purpose of supporting the internal operation of the Service.

We may collect and store other personal information about children if this information is submitted by a child with prior parent consent or by the parent or guardian of the child.

The Company may collect and store the following types of personal information about a child when submitted by a child with prior parental consent or by the parent or guardian of the child:

  • First and/or last name

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Email address.

  • Telephone number.

  • Parent's or guardian's name

  • Parent's or guardian's email address

  • Audio Messages

For further details, please refer to our Children's Privacy Policy.

Parental Access

A parent who has already given the company permission to collect and use his child personal information can, at any time:

  • Review, correct or delete the child's personal information.

  • Discontinue further collection or use of the child's personal information.

For any questions, please write to us at data-protection@hubblehome.com from your registered email address.

Links to Other Websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "last updated" date at the top of this privacy policy.

You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at data-protection@hubblehome.com

Alt Alt Alt Alt

Alt Alt Alt Alt